Taking refuge in lies, TN tax chief says car can be used only in 'operation,' not in travel
[…] (No, he doesn’t. He sees only “motor vehicle,” and allows it to be only that, despite his department’s act to strip it of that high commercial status.)
I hope you see in the questions and in the answer a contradictory way of thinking. My questions are clear, honest, natural, like a meal without chemical additives. The answers are dull-witted, unengaging, flat, with the lack of expression, like that in the tone and expression of a sociopath or one on a high-sugar diet.
Nonanswers, denials
Q: Does the DOR recognize the distinction between a motor vehicle that’s registered under T.C.A. § 55-4-111 as a passenger car, and a private automobile never used for profit?
RESPONSE: Admitted that Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-1-103(c) defines “motor vehicle” in relevant part as “every vehicle that is self-propelled, excluding electric scooters, motorized bicycles, personal delivery devices, and every vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires.”
Denied that Title 55 of the Tennessee Code Annotated contains a statutory definition for “passenger car” or “private automobile never used for profit.”