State law forbids revenue’s ‘financial responsibility’ enforcement in defiance of its nature, numerous provisions
[…] The hearing officer is asked to review this opinion in which the attorney general says changes in sect. 139 “significantly altered” TFRL, with the department of safety launching mandatory insurance policy ultra vires, a possibility outside the scope of this lawsuit.
Summary of how the law works
➤ T.C.A. § 55-12-210 gives revenue authority to “verify” insurance when used as proof of financial responsibility. The Tennessee Financial Responsibility Law of 1977 works today the same as it did in 1977 — and previously, judging by court rulings. Under T.C.A. § 55-12-210(a)(1), “the owner has thirty (30) days from the date of the notice to provide to the department of revenue: (A) The owner or operator’s proof of financial security *** .” Pursuant to sect. 1 of TFRL, “security” is required following an accident. See sects. 105 to 110 and sect. 112. Whatever DOR might claim, sect. 139 does not alter this arrangement of the parts, with department of safety in the lead role, giving revocation notices to revenue.