State law forbids revenue’s ‘financial responsibility’ enforcement in defiance of its nature, numerous provisions
[…] (a) Except for suspensions under § 55-12-115, and the proof required prior to the issuance of a restricted license as provided in § 55-12-114, where a person is required to give proof of financial responsibility, the proof shall be maintained for a period of three (3) years by that person.
55-12-126. Maintenance of proof; suspension of license and registration
The first day after the third year ends, such owner can use the vehicle without insurance, just as he had been able before the wreck to go without a policy.
➤ In section § 55-12-110, on bonds and security, the bond amount is set at the limit of damages incurred in a qualifying accident. “(b) In no case shall security be required that is greater in amount than that specified in § 55-12-102, and in no event shall this security be in an amount less than five hundred dollars ($500).”
➤ No law exists telling the commissioner of safety what to do with $65,000 deposit paid before accident as the commissioner proposes in pre-hearing discussions. Deposits paid him after an accident go to the state treasury at § 55-12-112, where the funds are disbursed to cover accident costs.