How TN tax boss views program to ban poor from roads, boost insurance industry, lie about 'financial responsibility' law
[…] Id.
Although the Financial Responsibility Law does not, by its express terms, require *707 drivers to obtain liability insurance in order to comply, the Law clearly contemplates that most drivers will comply by purchasing liability insurance. For this reason, the Financial Responsibility Law also sets forth requirements for the contents of motor vehicle liability policies. Tenn.Code Ann. § 55–12–122. The law requires that motor vehicle liability policies “shall insure the person named therein, and any other person using any such motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of such named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of such motor vehicle....” Id. § 55–12–122(a).
Purkey v. Am. Home Assur. Co., 173 S.W.3d 703, 706–07 (Tenn. 2005) (emphasis added)