How TN tax boss views program to ban poor from roads, boost insurance industry, lie about 'financial responsibility' law
[…] L. Nondistinct legal concept
Respondent issues motor vehicle registration certificates, admits using certificates in many formats as evidence, proof, endorsement, guarantee, security, certainty, affirmation of authenticity, promise of veracity, and on p. 19 of final order provides “certificate of service”; yet respondent abrogates the TFRL certification concept to make such usages as “financial responsibility insurance certificate,” T.C.A. § 55-12-126, nondistinct from ordinary operator’s and insurance policy and noncontrolling in operation of EIVS.
Beholding an accident scene, T.C.A. § 55-10-108 describes how a police officer sifts motorist insurance facts differently from the proof of financial responsibility certificate, the officer required to copy the “certificate of compliance with the [TFRL], compiled in chapter 12 of this title, issued by the commissioner of safety, a copy of the certificate shall be included in the report,” but respondent blurs the distinction as irrelevant because the certification issue “is not well taken” (order p. 16).
M. ‘Alleged certification requirement’