How TN tax boss views program to ban poor from roads, boost insurance industry, lie about 'financial responsibility' law
[…] ➤ The law grants exceptions, T.C.A. § 55-12-106, but DOR denies them;
➤ The law halts suspension terms (“If the department of safety *** releases the requirement that a person furnish proof of financial responsibility,” T.C.A. § 55-12-116;
➤ “[T]he department of safety *** releases the requirement that a person furnish proof of financial responsibility *** ” T.C.A. § 55-12-126, but DOR says suspension is forever;
➤ Licensee on suspension retains the privilege by a motor vehicle liability policy defined in § 55-12-102(7), but respondent says all motorists must obtain such policies or be suspended;
➤ T.C.A. § 55-12-105 on qualifying accidents says “submission to the commissioner of notarized releases executed by all parties who had previously filed claims with the department [of safety] as a result of the accident” constitutes proof of financial responsibility and satisfaction of the law, but respondent revokes them for not being insured or bearing “evidence” of POFR;➤ A person who pays DOSHS a cash bond to cover costs of an accident, shows POFR by the payment, and is revoked by respondent for lacking