How TN tax boss views program to ban poor from roads, boost insurance industry, lie about 'financial responsibility' law
[…] BB. Respondent obedience begets obedience
Initial and final orders, under a “[revised] *** universe” in T.C.A. §§ 55-12-139 and -210, express no alarm at what petitioner calls irregularity and contradiction, these considered “acceptable.”
➤ The law grants exceptions, T.C.A. § 55-12-106, but DOR denies them;
➤ The law halts suspension terms (“If the department of safety *** releases the requirement that a person furnish proof of financial responsibility,” T.C.A. § 55-12-116;
➤ “[T]he department of safety *** releases the requirement that a person furnish proof of financial responsibility *** ” T.C.A. § 55-12-126, but DOR says suspension is forever;
➤ Licensee on suspension retains the privilege by a motor vehicle liability policy defined in § 55-12-102(7), but respondent says all motorists must obtain such policies or be suspended;