How 2 TN commissioners oppress poor man in use of autos
[…] I face arrest, jailing, seizure of my property, criminal accusation if officers see me on the road with a plate revoked, expired or removed.
Between June 23, 2023, and Oct. 22, 2024, fighting to get the tag restored on my minivan, I have spent 918.36 hours researching the law.
This research informs me that revenue and safety corruptly run a shakedown in violation of the Tennessee criminal oppression statute at T.C.A. § 39-16-403.
Official oppression occurs when “[a] public servant acting under color of office or employment commits an offense who: (1) Intentionally subjects another to mistreatment or to arrest, detention, stop, frisk, halt, search, seizure, dispossession, assessment or lien when the public servant knows the conduct is unlawful; or (2) Intentionally denies or impedes another in the exercise or enjoyment of any right, privilege, power or immunity, when the public servant knows the conduct is unlawful.” T.C.A. § 39-16-403.
Respondents convict an average of 40,800 people a year, according to data provided by respondents in filings with the general assembly.
I fear imminently becoming one of these victims. I fear for my personal safety.
Further affiant sayeth naught.