Financial responsibility suit likely to win, I tell judge in fraud case vs. TN tax boss
[…] The law makes parties exercising the driving privilege subject to obedience after a wreck. A party subject to Tenn. Code Ann. § Title 55 and § 65 is required to report an accident to the commissioner of safety and after such mishap make a security deposit with the commissioner or give proof of financial responsibility if damage exceeds $1,500 on a 20-day deadline.
The “operator of a motor vehicle” in an accident that kills or injures a person or with total property loss of $1,500 shall “report the matter in writing” to the commissioner “after the occurrence of the accident.” § 55-12-104(a)(1)
The report should have such detail to let the commissioner “determine whether the requirements for the deposit of security under this part are inapplicable by reason of the existence of insurance.” § 55-12-104(b). If the operator of a motor vehicle misses the 20-day deadline, “the commissioner may issue a notice of suspension of the operator’s license and, immediately upon request by the commissioner of safety, the commissioner of revenue shall issue a notice of suspension of the registration of the motor vehicle involved.” § 55-12-104(b). A party who gets notice of suspension can request a contested case hearing. § 55-12-104(c).
Remission of cash or surety proof