Financial responsibility suit likely to win, I tell judge in fraud case vs. TN tax boss
[…] Further exempted from any duty to report to the safety commissioner is “The requirements of security and revocation contained in this part shall not apply to *** (13) An owner or operator of any vehicle where there is no physical contact with another vehicle or object or person, unless a judgment has been obtained.” § 55-12-106. Exceptions. Accident reports are not required of “The owner or operator of any vehicle where there is no physical contact with another vehicle or object or person” § 55-12-104.
A person who complies with accident reporting and financial responsibility in sections 104 and 105 is exempt.