Complaint v. ‘Coty Coyote’ targets DA attack on church work, 3 other protected rights
[…] A lawyer should be mindful of deficiencies in the administration of justice and of the fact that the poor, and sometimes persons who are not poor, cannot afford adequate legal assistance.” A licensee “should help the bar regulate itself in the public interest.”
Oppression law
Complainant highlights the official oppression statute at § 39-16-403 to bring into view “[a] public servant acting under color of office or employment [who] commits an offense who: (1) Intentionally subjects another to mistreatment or to arrest, detention, stop, frisk, halt, search, seizure, dispossession, assessment or lien when the public servant knows the conduct is unlawful; or (2) Intentionally denies or impedes another in the exercise or enjoyment of any right, privilege, power or immunity, when the public servant knows the conduct is unlawful” (emphasis added).
Privilege law
Respondent accuses petitioner of acts forbidden if not done under privilege. Privilege is required in operation of a business subject to state requirement.